Privacy policy

Updated May 31, 2021

Contact details of the registrar

The Regional Council of Häme
Niittykatu 5
13100 Hämeenlinna, Finland

The registrar in the Regional Council of Häme is the Managing board of the consortium of the municipalities.

Data Protection Officer in the Regional Council of Häme

Further information on the data protection of the Regional Council of Häme is provided by the Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer is an internal expert who monitors the processing of personal data and assists in complying with data protection regulations.

Contact Information of the Data Protection Officer

Mirva Kandolin
Niittykatu 5
13100 Hämeenlinna, Finland
tel. +358 50 048 3633

Privacy Policy in the Regional Council

The revised Data Protection Act entered into force at the beginning of 2019. It is in line with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Privacy Policy has been applied since 25 May 2018. The Regional Council of Häme is constantly developing procedures related to personal data so that we can take better care of the realization of registered rights.

The Regional Council of Häme processes personal data so that the consortium of the municipalities can perform its statutory tasks and serve the municipalities and stakeholders of the region. Some of the information is confidential. This page contains general information about the personal data collected and the rights of the data subject.

Why is personal information collected?

The Regional Council of Häme is statutory consortium of municipalities which, according to the Land Use and Construction Act, manages the regional planning of its area and according to the Regional Development Act, is responsible for the general areal development. The high quality performance of the region’s tasks and services requires the processing of personal data. The processing of data is based on a number of laws and regulations and, in some cases, on the consent of the individual.

What personal information is collected?

Only the necessary and requisite information is collected in the Regional Council of Häme. The information to be collected depends on the task. For example, contact information, name, address and phone number are often asked. In addition, service-specific information necessary for the service is collected.

How is personal information protected?

The Regional Council of Häme implements the principle of built-in and default data protection. Data and information systems can only be accessed by those who have the right to process the data. The processing of personal data is always related to the performance of the work task and to the extent that each work task requires it. Data protection training has been provided for employees of the Regional Council of Häme.

How long is personal information stored?

Personal information is retained for a period required by number of laws. The Regional Council of Häme defines retention periods in its archiving plan and operating instructions. In determining the retention periods, the decisions the National Archives on documents to be preserved permanently and the recommendations of the Association of Finnish Municipalities on the retention periods of documents are used. In accordance with good information management practice, data is destroyed when it is no longer needed.

What rights does the data subject have?

The data subject, i.e. the person to whom the data relate, has the right to be informed of what personal data concerning him or her are being processed. In addition, the data subject has the right to have the data rectified or deleted, to restrict their processing or to object to the processing, and in some cases the right to transfer the data from one system to another. The data subject may also withdraw his or her consent. In addition, the data subject may complain to the Data Protection Commissioner about the activities of the Regional Council of Häme in relation to the processing of personal data.

Contact Information of the Data Protection Officer (National)

Tietosuojavaltuutettu
Ratapihantie 9, 6krs
00520 Helsinki, Finland

The data subject’s rights also include being informed of personal data breaches if they occur.

To whom is the information disclosed?

In some cases, personal data may be disclosed to third parties such as various authorities to which the Regional Council has a legal obligation to disclose information. The information is provided to, for example, the Tax Administration and Statistics Finland.

Personal data is disclosed to those who process it on behalf of the Regional Council of Häme. These include, for example, system vendors processing data under the agreement and other external service providers. In these cases, the Regional Council of Häme is responsible as a registrar.

Only processors of personal data that meet requirements of the Data Protection Regulation have been selected as contractors. Data protection requirements are ensured by written agreements.

Personal data will not be disclosed for direct advertising, commercial purposes, distance selling or other direct marketing, or for market or opinion research.

Request for personal data

The registrar must be able to verify identity of the data subject exercising his or her data protection rights. Therefore, requests related to personal data should be submitted in person at the office of the Regional Council of Häme at the following address:

The Regional Council of Häme
Niittykatu 5
13100 Hämeenlinna, Finland

The request may relate to the verification, rectification, removal, transfer of data, restriction of processing or opposition of processing.

The ordered information will be delivered within one month of receiving of the request.

Requests for information must identify the person whose information is requested (personal identification number, name, address) and the period for which the information is to be verified. In connection with verification requests the identity of the applicant is always verified.